ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) tomorrow
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Zugspitze Railway

We enjoy a journey on the narrow-gauge Zugspitze Railway on some of our tours. The line takes us from the charming Bavarian town of Garmisch-Partenkirchen on an 11-mile journey to the peak of Germany's highest mountain - overcoming a height difference of 2,897ft.

On leaving Garmisch-Partenkirchen, the electric train runs through the gentle countryside surrounding the town, including flat, fertile farmland and glorious meadows. Continuing past a scattering of small villages, the line begins its ascent; about four miles from Garmisch the train begins to use a rack-and-pinion system to negotiate the steep gradient.

From the base of the mountain, the scenery becomes ever-more dramatic, with the spiky, snow-covered peaks towering over dense patches of woodland below. After pausing at Eibsee station, our journey continues into the mountains, using a series of wide curves to gain height. Zugspitze Railway then passes through Höllental or 'Hell Valley' named for its dramatic slopes and narrow gorge that made climbing the mountain difficult. We then run through an area thick with pine trees before disappearing onto a long tunnel built to protect the railway from the most extreme weather. We emerge near the summit of Zugspitze, where the views out over Bavaria and Austria are incredible.

There are 2 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays
Fairytale Castles & Bavarian Alps 2015Fairytale Castles & Bavarian Alps

Itinerary Map

Whimsical palaces and gingerbread castles set the theme of our fairytale rail tour, during which we relax in the wonderful Bavarian Wcountryside, visit the capital of Bavaria, Munich, and take a trip by train up the Zugspitze, the highest mountain in Germany.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Bavarian Christmas Wonderland 2014Bavarian Christmas Wonderland

Itinerary Map

Expect plenty of seasonal Bavarian traditions on our festive Alpine rail break to Garmisch-Partenkirchen, with spellbinding castles to visit, great meals to enjoy, an exciting journey on the Zugspitze Railway and a sleigh ride at Christmas.

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information