ABTAATOLAITO

01904 521 936

Open from 8:30 AM tomorrow
Opening Hours

Monday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Thursday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Friday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sunday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Our superb journey on the Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway takes us through four miles of beautiful countryside at the southern edge of the Yorkshire Dales National Park.

Starting in the village of Embsay, just south of Skipton, we travel through the sloping green valley, bordered by crags and undulating hills. Before long we pass the Draughton Sidings, overlooked by the picturesque stone cottages which characterise this region. Continuing up the gentle slope of the winding valley, our steam-hauled heritage train then reaches Holywell Halt, a pretty area designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest due to the dramatic Craven Fault that runs in view of the railway.

From here our journey continues past delightfully rural farmland, with ancient stone walls and neat rows of verdant trees. We then run into the Stoneacre loop, a passing place for the locomotives that work this single-track line. Situated close to the quaint village of Draughton, this otherwise remote stretch is especially popular with rail enthusiasts. Finally we reach the line's terminus at Bolton Abbey, a station named for the nearby 12th century ruined Augustinian monastery.

There is 1 holiday in this category
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 holiday
York, Dales & Moors 2014York, Dales & Moors

Itinerary Map

From our base in the ancient city of York, discover the Yorkshire Dales, vintage steam railways and the impressive Castle Howard amidst beautiful scenery on this fantastic break.

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 holiday

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information
List 0