ABTAATOLAITO

01904 521 936

Open from 8:30 AM today
Opening Hours

Monday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Thursday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Friday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sunday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

The Canadian Train

The Canadian was the last Trans-Continental train to be built for the famed Canadian Pacific Railway. Consequently, it is a true classic. The original Streamliner coaches, built from stainless steel, have been fully restored to their 1950s splendour, and today The Canadian can be found traversing the rugged landscape between the cities of Vancouver and Toronto.

Great Rail Journeys' tours on The Canadian include travel in Sleeper Touring Class (formerly Silver and Blue Class), the best accommodation on board. Your private cabin will be furnished with a washbasin, WC, and mirror. During the day, you can also recline in a comfortable armchair.

Each cabin is serviced by professional crew members, who will ensure that you receive complimentary extras such as toiletries, bottled water, and fresh towels. Single and double cabins are available depending on your preference, and showers can be found at the end of the corridor.

The Park Car has a fabulous 1950's designed bar that provides aperitifs and wine, and an observation dome that offers panoramic views of Canada's remarkable scenery. This luxurious cabin is available exclusively to travellers in Sleeper Touring Class - so make the most of it!

There are 8 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 8 of 8 holidays
The Canadian in Winter 2015The Canadian in Winter

Itinerary Map

On this famous cross-continental adventure by train, we spend three unforgettable nights in fantastic Toronto, visit the incredible Niagara Falls and travel through the spectacular frosted scenery of the Canadian Rockies. We stop in icebound Winnipeg, isolated Edmonton and quaint Jasper en route to cosmopolitan Vancouver.

The Canadian Eclipse 2014The Canadian in Winter (Eclipse)

Itinerary Map

On this famous cross-continental adventure by train, we spend three unforgettable nights in fantastic Toronto, visit the incredible Niagara Falls and travel through the spectacular autumnal scenery of the Canadian Rockies. We stop in captivating Winnipeg, lively Edmonton and quaint Jasper en route to cosmopolitan Vancouver, where we can see the partial solar eclipse.

The Canadian at Christmas 2014The Canadian at Christmas

Itinerary Map

Celebrate the festive season with a fabulous holiday on this famous cross-continental train. We spend three unforgettable nights in fantastic Toronto, visit the incredible Niagara Falls, and stay two nights in cosmopolitan Vancouver. Here we enjoy a wonderfully festive sleigh ride on the snow-capped Grouse Mountain.

Special Offer£100 LOW DEPOSIT OFFER IF YOU BOOK BEFORE 13 AUGUST 2014
Canada Coast to Coast 2015Canada Coast to Coast rail holiday

Itinerary Map

Discover the best of Canada on this truly epic journey from Vancouver to Halifax. Travelling on iconic trains across the entire continent of North America, the view outside your window changes every day, from the towering Rockies to the central plains, the great lakes and finally the rugged coastline of Nova Scotia.

Special Offer£100 LOW DEPOSIT OFFER BOOK BEFORE 13 AUGUST
Canada & the Rocky Mountaineer 2015Canada & the Rocky Mountaineer train tour

Itinerary Map

From the laid-back city of Toronto to the dramatic Pacific Ocean setting of Vancouver and the natural beauty of Vancouver Island, this incredible adventure takes us across Canada by rail, lifting us high into the mighty Rockies in style and comfort on board the iconic Rocky Mountaineer, one of the world's greatest trains.

Special Offer£100 LOW DEPOSIT OFFER BOOK BEFORE 13 AUGUST
Canada Coast to Coast 2014Canada Coast to Coast rail holiday

Itinerary Map

Discover the best of Canada on this truly epic journey from Vancouver to Halifax. Travelling on iconic trains across the entire continent of North America, the view outside your window changes every day, from the towering Rockies to the central plains, the great lakes and finally the rugged coastline of Nova Scotia.

Canada & the Rocky Mountaineer 2014Canada & the Rocky Mountaineer train tour

Itinerary Map

From the laid-back city of Toronto to the dramatic Pacific Ocean setting of Vancouver and the natural beauty of Vancouver Island, this incredible adventure takes us across Canada by rail, lifting us high into the mighty Rockies in style and comfort on board the iconic Rocky Mountaineer, one of the world's greatest trains.

Canadian Whales & Wildlife 2014Canadian Whales & Wildlife

Itinerary Map

This once-in-a-lifetime tour, through the Rockies and remote wilderness by rail, introduces us to the iconic wildlife which lives in and around Canada. You'll see orcas in Vancouver, bears and elk in Jasper, beluga whales in Hudson Bay - and you may even encounter the mighty polar bear on our Tundra-Buggy excursion.

Showing 1 to 8 of 8 holidays

On-board entertainment on The Canadian is available in the Skyline Car, which contains a library and a lounge where drinks are served. Alternatively, you can relax in the comfortable armchairs of the Bullet Lounge, and admire the views that embrace the large wrap-around windows.

During your time on The Canadian, all meals are served in the elegant Sleeper Touring Class dining car and are included in the price of your holiday. Food is freshly prepared by the on-board chefs and local ingredients are used where possible. An all-Canadian wine list is available for an additional fee.

Lose yourself in a journey from Toronto to Vancouver on this incredible train, and appreciate the true magnificence of one of the world's most beautiful countries.

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information
List 0