ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) tomorrow
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The BBC's Great Continental Railway Journeys with Michael Portillo

Michael Portillo, returns to make tracks for Europe in the second series of Great Continental Railway Journeys. Michael's adventures often follow George Bradshaw's Edwardian book, the Great Continental Railway Guide.

Many of our customers enjoyed the previous series and are interested in finding out whether our tours head to destinations that are visited in the programme. Check this page to see all Great Continental Railway Journeys episodes shown so far, and the corresponding Great Rail Journeys tour.

Great Continental Railway Journeys begins at 8.00pm on Sunday 26 October on BBC Two.

Great British Railway Journeys tours

Series 2

Route Description GRJ tours
Madrid to Gibraltar Michael Portillo discovers the Spanish capital before moving southwards to Andalucia, stopping to explore Cordoba, Seville and Ronda. He continues to Jerez and Algeciras, then concludes his journey at the Rock of Gibraltar.

Andalucian Explorer

Marrakech Express

The Majesty of Spain

Turin to Venice This week's episode begins in Turin, the home of Fiat, and continues via Milan to beautiful Lake Como. From here, Michael Portillo travels to the historic city of Verona, home to a magnificent Roman amphitheatre before ending his journey in the romantic city of Venice.

Lake Garda, Venice & the Austrian Alps

Venice Simplon-Orient-Express

A Castle in the Venetian Hills

Venice & the Verona Opera

Beside Lake Como

Sirmione on Lake Garda

Lake Garda & the Flavours of Northern Italy

Lake Garda & the Gardone Riviera

Simply Lake Garda

Dresden to Kiel Beginning in the eastern German city of Dresden, Michael Portillo takes Germany's first mainland railway to Leipzig. He then travels northwards to Hamburg before completing his journey in Kiel, a large maritime city standing on the southwestern shore of the Baltic Sea.

Berlin, Dresden & Prague

Maritime Germany by Steam

Copenhagen to Oslo This week, Michael Portillo starts his journey in the Danish capital before crossing the Oresund Bridge which links Denmark with Sweden. After stops in Lund and Gothenburg, he continues into Norway and ends his journey in Oslo.

Grand Arctic Circle Explorer

Baltic Explorer

Fjords of Norway

Arctic Circle Express

Prague to Munich A journey through Bohemia and Bavaria, which sees Michael Portillo start his journey in the Czech Republic's beautiful capital, Prague. He then travels to the spa waters of Marianske Lazne, test drives a train in Pilsen and continues via Furth-im-Wald to the Bavarian capital of Munich.

Grand Imperial Cities

Berlin, Dresden & Prague

Journey to the Orient

Bordeaux to Bilbao In the final episode of the series, Michael Portillo makes the journey from Bordeaux to the fashionable seaside resort of Biarritz before crossing the Spanish border into Spain to the equally fashionable resort of San Sebastián. From here, he continues into the Spanish Basque country to the city of Bilbao, his journey's end.

La Robla & Undiscovered Northern Spain

Biarritz & the Atlantic Pyrenees

Portugal & the Douro

Series 1
Route Description GRJ tours
London to Monte Carlo Michael Portillo returns to travel in Edwardian style through Paris and the glamorous Cote d'Azur to Monte Carlo.

Nice & the Cote d'Azur

The Cote d'Azur & Nice Carnival

Hungary to Austria This week Michael roams between cities of the former Austro-Hungarian Empire, from the majestic twin-city of Budapest to classical Vienna and on through the beautiful Salzkammergut region.

Grand Imperial Cities

The Austrian Lake District

Berlin to the Rhein Exploring the history of Germany on a great rail journey through its capital, Berlin, Michael continues through the scenic Harz Mountains and along the country's most prominent river: the Rhine.

Berlin, Dresden & Prague

Harz Mountains & Rhine Gorge

Railways of the Rhine

Switzerland Michael begins his journey in Basel, taking in the city of Zurich, before heading into the Alps where he visits beautiful Lake Lucerne and makes the journey to Europe's highest railway station, Jungfraujoch.

Tours featuring the journey to Jungfraujoch

Tours featuring the journey on the Glacier Express

The William Tell Express

Amsterdam to Northern France Beginning in Amsterdam, Michael visits the cities of the 'low countries' before travelling to the Belgian capital, Brussels, and then on to northern France to the Western Front of the First World War.

Bruges & the Battlefields of Ypres

Steam Trains & Tulips in Holland

Belgian Steam Weekend

Bradshaw's Book

 

 

 

Order a copy of the Great Continental Railway Journeys book from Amazon.co.uk

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information