ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) today
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Steam Train Tours

Nostalgic journeys on some of Europe's finest steam trains

Relive the bygone age of rail travel on one of our many tours within the UK and mainland Europe that incorporate wonderfully scenic journeys on historic steam railways. Our Steam Rail Tours Collection features journeys on a number of the UK's well-loved steam railways, including the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, the Severn Valley Railway and the Ffestiniog Railway.

A little further afield, our steam rail tours give you the opportunity to experience the wonderful steam railways of Germany's Harz Mountains and the Achenseebahn and Zillertalbahn in the Austrian Tyrol.

There are 28 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 10 of 28 holidays
New England in the Fall 2015New England in the Fall

Itinerary Map

Spectacular colours and beautiful mountain scenery come together on an autumn adventure on America's East Coast. We stay in Cape Cod, Boston and the White Mountains, experiencing the region's terrific scenic railways on a seasonal tour that brings out the very best of stunning New England.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER
Edinburgh, the Highlands & Islands 2015Edinburgh, Highlands & Islands - Edinburgh

Itinerary Map

Majestic lochs and glens lie in wait as we cross Edinburgh and the Highlands and visit the isles of Skye and Mull. We travel through the West Highlands and Cairngorms on this fabulous round trip climaxing with a 'Scottish Evening' on Edinburgh's stately Royal Mile.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Harz Mountains & Rhine Gorge 2015Harz Mountains & the Rhine Gorge

Itinerary Map

Discover two of Germany's most picturesque regions on this fantastic two-centre holiday. We explore the half-timbered villages and stunning peaks of the Harz Mountains by heritage railway before visiting the stunning Rhine Gorge, where the legendary Lorelei Rock still casts its spell.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Vintage Railways of the Isle of Man 2015Vintage Railways of the Isle of Man

Itinerary Map

Reminiscent of a bygone age, the Isle of Man is famous for its stunning coastline, superb sandy beaches, spectacular scenery and gentle pace of life. This charming island also boasts some of the most impressive heritage railways found anywhere in the British Isles, not to mention the historic horse-drawn trams.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
A Castle On The Shores Of Loch Fyne 2015A Castle On The Shore Of Loch Fyne

Itinerary Map

Set in idyllic, undiscovered surroundings overlooking picturesque Loch Fyne, a 19th century Baronial Castle awaits you on this magnificent tour. Cruise the open waters to the southernmost island of the Inner Hebrides, explore nearby Oban and Inverary, and sample the renowned locally-sourced produce.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Yorkshire & Northumberland 2015Yorkshire & Northumberland

Itinerary Map

Scenic rail journeys bring to life the history and wild, natural beauty of Yorkshire & Northumbria on this wonderful 8-day tour. Following in Viking and Roman footsteps, we visit historic York, Bamburgh Castle and Lindisfarne, as well as taking in the glorious and fascinating Alnwick Gardens.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Railways & Castles of Wales 2015Railways & Castles of Wales

Itinerary Map

Enjoy a fantastic tour of north Wales, based in charming Llandudno. From here we explore the historic steam railways and impressive castles found along the coastline of this beautiful, rugged mountainous region of Wales.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER
Bath & Bristol Christmas Markets 2014Bath

Itinerary Map

Discover the beautiful West Country in the run-up to Christmas on this exciting break. We visit the Christmas Markets of bustling Bristol and glorious Bath and enjoy a steam railway and charming Lacock Abbey.

Black Forest Discovery 2015Black Forest Discovery

Itinerary Map

Experience the beautiful Black Forest from enchanting Lake Titisee, set amidst lush green meadows and pine-clad hills. A boat cruise and steam journey through scented woodlands make for a wonderful break.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Canterbury & the Railways of Kent 2015Canterbury & the Railways of Kent

Itinerary Map

Known as the 'Garden of England', Kent boasts beautiful countryside and historic sites. We discover these on our exciting break, experiencing two vintage steam railways, the old-world city of Canterbury and Chartwell.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Showing 1 to 10 of 28 holidays

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information