ABTAATOLAITO

01904 521 936

Open from 8:30 AM tomorrow
Opening Hours

Monday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Thursday 8:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Friday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sunday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Steam Train Tours

Nostalgic journeys on some of Europe's finest steam trains

Relive the bygone age of rail travel on one of our many tours within the UK and mainland Europe that incorporate wonderfully scenic journeys on historic steam railways. Our Steam Rail Tours Collection features journeys on a number of the UK's well-loved steam railways, including the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, the Severn Valley Railway and the Ffestiniog Railway.

A little further afield, our steam rail tours give you the opportunity to experience the wonderful steam railways of Germany's Harz Mountains and the Achenseebahn and Zillertalbahn in the Austrian Tyrol.

There are 34 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 10 of 34 holidays
Bath & Bristol Christmas Markets 2014Bath

Itinerary Map

Discover the beautiful West Country in the run-up to Christmas on this exciting break. We visit the Christmas Markets of bustling Bristol and glorious Bath and enjoy a steam railway and charming Lacock Abbey.

Special Offer£50 LOW DEPOSIT OFFER IF YOU BOOK BEFORE 13 AUGUST 2014
Norwich & the Norfolk Broads 2014Norwich & the Norfolk Broads

Itinerary Map

Timeless seaside towns, nostalgic steam trains and historic stately homes. This tour is based in Norwich, the picturesque city dominated by not one, but two stunning cathedrals.

Canterbury & the Railways of Kent 2014Canterbury & the Railways of Kent

Itinerary Map

Known as the 'Garden of England', Kent boasts beautiful countryside and historic sites. We discover these on our exciting break, experiencing two vintage steam railways, the old-world city of Canterbury and Chartwell.

York, Dales & Moors 2014York, Dales & Moors

Itinerary Map

From our base in the ancient city of York, discover the Yorkshire Dales, vintage steam railways and the impressive Castle Howard amidst beautiful scenery on this fantastic break.

Highland Adventure 2014Highland Adventure

Itinerary Map

Breathtaking scenery and fantastic journeys by mainline and steam railways; this tour takes in the very best of northern scotland from our base in inverness - the gateway to your Highland adventure.

Belgian Steam Weekend 2014Belgian Steam Weekend

Itinerary Map

Celebrate the Three Valleys Steam Railway Gala and experience the wonderful South Limburg Railway on this short break which also takes in medieval Bruges, charming Valkenburg and the country's vibrant capital.

Devon & Cornish Rivieras 2014Devon & Cornish Rivieras

Itinerary Map

Discover the very best of the South-West as we steam along the English Riviera, hugging the Devon coastline, before encountering Cornwall's charming harbours and fabled Land's End.

Vintage Railways of the Isle of Man 2014Vintage Railways of the Isle of Man

Itinerary Map

Reminiscent of a bygone age, the Isle of Man is famous for its stunning coastline, superb sandy beaches, spectacular scenery and gentle pace of life. This charming island also boasts some of the most impressive heritage railways found anywhere in the British Isles, not to mention the historic horse-drawn trams.

Railways & Castles of Wales 2014Railways & Castles of Wales

Itinerary Map

On this fantastic exploration of North Wales, we are based at the impeccable Dunoon Hotel in the Victorian resort of Llandudno. From here we explore the historic steam railways and impressive castles found along the coastline of this beautiful region in the most-mountainous part of Wales.

Harz Mountains Christmas Markets 2014Harz Mountains Christmas Markets

Itinerary Map

The Harz Mountains' timeless towns and landscapes are perfect for a taste of Advent tradition in Germany. Our tour visits three Christmas markets, two UNESCO-listed Old Towns and enjoys an exhilarating steam train ride.

Special Offer£50 LOW DEPOSIT OFFER IF YOU BOOK BEFORE 13 AUGUST 2014
Showing 1 to 10 of 34 holidays

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information
List 0