ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) today
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express

An epic journey across Russia & Siberia

By popular consensus, travelling the legendary Trans-Siberian Railway is both a once-in-a-lifetime experience and the greatest rail journey in the world. The route, from Moscow to Vladivostok, spans 9,288 kilometres and typically takes at least eight days to complete.

It makes sense to undertake such an epic journey in comfort and style, and there is no better way than by travelling aboard the opulent and highly luxurious Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express. Furnished and decorated in classical style to the highest standards, no expense has been spared to equip this striking and elegant train with every modern facility for passengers' comfort and convenience. This ensures that time spent aboard the Golden Eagle becomes, in itself, one of the memorable highlights of travelling the Trans-Siberian Railway.

There are 2 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays
Trans-Siberian Express 2015Trans-Siberian Express

Itinerary Map

Step on board the Golden Eagle and be transported back to the romantic age of travel as we wend our way across the Russian steppes to the Sea of Japan in unprecedented luxury. This unique rail adventure takes you on a journey of over 8,000 miles; a true odyssey to the other side of the world.

The Trans-Siberian Express in Winter 2015The Trans-Siberian in Winter 2015

Itinerary Map

Witness the true splendour of Dr Zhivago landscapes from the warmth of your luxurious carriage and enjoy sleigh rides and choirs, saunas and troikas on our journey by private train to Vladivostok. Travel on the incredible Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express train for an unforgettable 8,000 mile winter adventure.

Special OfferBOOK BEFORE 30 SEPTEMBER AND RECEIVE FREE VISAS
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays

Journey on the Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express

For many guests, a journey along the Trans-Siberian Railway is a personal and life-enriching odyssey, and the route is packed with unique and unforgettable sights, destinations and experiences.

The Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express visits many special places including Irkutsk, an historic city as famed for its distinctive wooden architecture as it is for the rich cultural and artistic heritage which has earned Irkutsk the nickname 'the Paris of Siberia'.

Whilst the route is noted for its diverse, ever-changing and often spectacular landscapes, the scenery of Lake Baikal, the largest freshwater lake in the world, is sublime.

In contrast to the vast empty beauty of the Mongolian Steppes, the country's capital city, Ulaanbaatar, is a thriving modern metropolis that rewards exploration with a host of fascinating museums, serene monasteries and vibrant public squares.

Luxury at Every Level

By its own admission, the Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express is effectively a luxury hotel on rails. Every class of cabin on board is lavishly furnished and features a private en-suite wet room or bathroom with complimentary toiletries, daily turn-down service and its own cabin attendant who is on hand to assist twenty-four hours a day.

Silver Class Cabins

Offering 60 square feet of space (5.5 square metres) Silver Class cabins sleep two people via a small double lower bed and a single upper bed. The en-suite wet room has a washbasin, toilet and shower. Besides personal climate control, a DVD/CD player, LCD screen, and safe are provided along with generous wardrobe space and a large picture window. Tea, coffee, soft drinks and mineral water are available at all times.

Gold Class Cabins

The more spacious Gold Class cabins (providing 77 square feet/7 square metres) offer all of the amenities of Silver Class but the en-suite bathroom additionally benefits from a separate power shower cubicle and underfloor heating. The Gold Class fare includes complimentary drinks from the Standard Bar List in the Golden Eagle's Bar Lounge Car.

Imperial Suites

Measuring 120 square feet (11.1 square metres), the Golden Eagle's Imperial Suites are the largest of any train in Russia and epitomise luxury rail travel. In addition to the benefits offered by Gold Class cabins, travellers who indulge in an Imperial Suite are welcomed aboard with a complimentary bottle of Dom Perignon Champagne, can relax in King Size bed, have an additional seating area and a personal minibar. In-room dining is available, drinks from both the standard and premium bar list in the Bar Lounge Car are included in the fare, and guests may take advantage of a private car and guide for exclusive excursions along the route.

More about the Golden Eagle Trans-Siberian Express

Whilst time aboard the train can be spent at your leisure, opportunities to take Russian language classes, hear the fascinating story of the Trans-Siberian Railway or learn more about Russian and Soviet history and culture are all available to guests.

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information