ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) today
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Centovalli Railway

The Centovalli Railway was originally planned to connect Locarno in the Italian-speaking region of Switzerland with Domodossola in the very north of Italy. The line's opening was delayed considerably owing to the First World War, but construction was resumed almost immediately afterwards and the first services began in 1923.

The railway's name means "One Hundred Valleys", which is taken from the many valleys that the line crosses and passes through on its route. The line's passenger numbers dwindled following the Second World War, but it has remained open continually, having now become a much-loved tourist attraction.

There are 2 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays
Stresa & Lake Maggiore 2015Stresa & Lake Maggiore

Itinerary Map

From our stunning location overlooking beautiful Lake Maggiore in the picturesque town of Stresa, we explore this magnificent region of Italy. We cross Lake Maggiore to explore the Borromean Islands, taste the wines of the Monferrato region, visit enchanting Lake Orta and travel into Switzerland on the scenic Centovalli Railway.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Stresa, Lucerne & The William Tell Express 2015Stresa, Lucerne & the William Tell Express

Itinerary Map

Fabulous scenery, impeccable Alpine views, excursions by mountain railway and a journey by paddle-steamer and train along the route of the William Tell Express all come together on this superb 10-day tour, during which we stay in the charming Swiss city of Lucerne and the delightful Italian lakeside resort of Stresa.

Special OfferPRICE FREEZE & LOW DEPOSIT OFFER AVAILABLE
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information