ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) today
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Avon Valley Railway

Our journey on the heritage Avon Valley Railway takes us along the surviving section of the Mangotsfield and Bath Branch Line, travelling through the region's charming scenery on a preserved train.

The line runs for three miles between Oldland Common and the station at Avon Riverside, but for practical purposes our journey begins at Bitton, the intermediate station. On leaving the station, the train travels northwards, passing through the charming countryside that climbs away from the River Avon. Here the noise of the steam trains echoing around the lower valley creates an atmospheric sound.

The line then reaches a flatter terrain, passing through the outer region of Oakland Common. Before long the railway runs into a wooded area, where country trails and winding paths run in view of the tracks.

Our train then arrives at the line's northern terminus, Oakland Common. On arrival the locomotive is uncoupled from the train and runs around to the other end for the return journey. This part is especially popular with rail enthusiasts. We then reboard the train and travel back to Bitton, from where we continue southwards. This stretch takes us through lush green fields and into the idyllic rural scenery sloping down to the river.

The final stretch of our journey takes us along the valley and then across the river itself before arriving at Avon Riverside station. Again, the engine joins the other end of the train before returning to Bitton.

There are 2 holidays in this category
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays
Bath & Bristol Christmas Markets 2014Bath

Itinerary Map

Discover the beautiful West Country in the run-up to Christmas on this exciting break. We visit the Christmas Markets of bustling Bristol and glorious Bath and enjoy a steam railway and charming Lacock Abbey.

Bath, Somerset & the Avon Valley 2014West Somerset Railway

Itinerary Map

From our base in Bristol, the capital of the West Country, we explore beautiful Somerset, including its heritage steam railway and the Georgian city of Bath. We also visit idyllic Lacock and its medieval abbey.

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 holidays

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information