ABTAATOLAITO

Call Toll Free 1-866-834-8382

Open from 3:30 AM (EST) tomorrow
Opening Hours (EST)

Monday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Wednesday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Thursday 3:30 AM - 3:00 PM

Friday 3:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday 4:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Yorkshire Christmas Market

(Tour code: YKM5)Historic steam railways and York's Christmas markets

Based in the spa town of Harrogate, experience the Christmas Market in York, enjoy a vintage steam rail journey with a festive theme and visit the historic house of Castle Howard in its full Christmas glory.

Prices fromPlease Call
Tour Highlights
  • Harrogate
  • York and its Christmas Market
  • Guided walking tour of York
  • National Railway Museum
  • Castle Howard
  • Keighley & Worth Valley Railway
  • Brontë Parsonage, Haworth
  • Grassington Dickensian Festival
What’s Included (Full details)
  • Heritage Rail Excursion
  • 4* Hotel Accommodation
    Breakfast Every Day
    Evening Meals
  • Optional Bag Concierge
Additional Information Departure Times

We typically suggest that our guests join our UK tours between 2pm and 3pm at the first hotel in the tour.

We write to all booked customers approximately 10 weeks prior to the start of their tour to advise the exact departure and return time for their particular group.

Harrogate Bettys
Day 1

Arrive in Harrogate

Make your way to the 4-star Cedar Court Hotel in Harrogate, our base for the next four nights, where your Tour Manager will be waiting to greet you. You are free to get acquainted with the spa town of Harrogate, renowned for its independent boutiques and Betty's Tea Rooms, before dinner this evening.

Includes:
  • Dinner
York
Day 2

Guided tour of York and its Christmas Market

Today we travel the short distance by train to nearby York. Steeped in history, we discover more about this walled city as we meet our local guide for a fascinating walking tour of the major sights. Our guide shares their passion for the city as we pass the Minster - York's majestic Gothic cathedral - explore the charming cobbled streets of the Shambles and discover the city's incredible history. Following the tour you have the chance to visit the wonderful National Railway Museum (free entry). This afternoon you are free to explore York's Christmas Market which offers an interesting array of gifts, crafts, local farm produce and continental foods.

Includes:
  • Breakfast, Dinner
  • Excursion
Grassington Dickensian Festival
Day 3

Worth Valley and Grassington

Travelling by coach to Oxenhope we join the Keighley & Worth Valley Railway*, made famous by "The Railway Children", for a nostalgic steam trip aboard a vintage train. Afterwards we travel back in time to Grassington, and its traditional Dickensian Festival. Shopkeepers and villagers dress up in Victorian costume and the Christmas market is alive with street entertainers and traditional country crafts.

*Steam-hauled where possible

Includes:
  • Breakfast, Dinner
  • Excursions
Castle Howard
Days 4-5

Castle Howard

We head today to stately Castle Howard to visit the house, home to the Howard family for more than 300 years. The house, familiar to many from "Brideshead Revisited", is beautifully decorated for the Howard family's traditional Christmas. After hot drinks and a festive mince pie you are free to explore. Following breakfast on Day 5 you are free to depart.

Includes:
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast, Dinner
  • Excursion

Please note

Please note that while every departure of this tour will feature the same excursions, the order may differ from that shown above.

GRJ Independent

Tailor make this tour with
Great Rail Journeys Independent

Click to enquire

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information